Falmouth Oyster Festival 2011

RSS
12 — 16 October 2011

The Falmouth Oyster Festival celebrates the start of the oyster dredging season and is an event not to be missed.

Falmouth Oyster Festival celebrates the start of the oyster dredging season, the diversity and quality of Cornish Seafood and in particular, one of the last remaining traditional oyster fisheries, dredging by sail and hand punt.

Each year, a cookery master-class from a celebrity chef, followed by a book signing opens the festival. Packed with cookery demonstrations by leading local chefs, oysters, seafood, wine and local ale, children's shell painting, sea shanties, a town parade, and live music, an oyster shucking competition, a Falmouth Working Boat race and marquees brimming with Cornish produce; the festival is a must for all oyster, seafood and maritime heritage enthusiasts!

Falmouth Oyster Festival has seen an increasing number of Cornish food and drink producers promoting their quality produce alongside the longstanding craft fair stalls in the festival marquee. Festival visitors can savour the expanding range of mouth watering Cornish food and drink, both on site whilst taking in the festival atmosphere or to take home and enjoy!

Download the 2011 Official Programme Here

Wednesday 12th October


7.00-10.00 Gourmet Night with Tim Anderson at St Michael’s Hotel & Spa

More Info

Thursday 13th October

10.00 Craft and food stalls open
11.00-12.30 Opening Ceremony with Tim Anderson, winner of this year’s BBC MasterChef
1.00-2.00 Live Music The Tinners

2.00-3.00 Cookery demonstration John Mijalovic, Royal Duchy Hotel 3.00-4.00 Live Music The Tinners
7.00 An Evening with Johnny Cowling. * £5 entry in aid of Precious Lives Appeal. Call 01326 312707 to buy your ticket now


Tickets for ‘An Evening with Johnny Cowling’ are available from the National Maritime Museum, Fal River Visitor Centre or St Michael’s Hotel & Spa.


Friday 14th October

10.00 Craft and food stalls open
11.45-12.45 Cookery demonstration Paul Ripley, Rick Stein’s Seafood Bar, Falmouth

1.00-2.00 Live Music Jumping
Up Duo
2.00-3.00 Cookery demonstration John Duncan / Alistair May Cribbs

3.00-4.00 Live Music Jumping Up Duo
3.15-4.00 Schools Town Oyster Parade, from The Moor to Maritime Museum

4.30-5.30 ‘My Fish Kitchen’ Annie Sibert
7.30-9.00 Hot Chefs Challenge Arty Williams, The Cove v Nick Hodges, The Flying Fish Restaurant, St Michael’s Hotel & Spa

9.00-11.00 Live Music Falmouth Soul Sensations

 

Saturday 15th October

10.00 Craft and food stalls open
11.45-12.45 Cookery demonstration Fiona Were, Greenbank Hotel

1.00-2.00 Live Music Dalla

2.00-3.00 Cookery demonstration Nick Hodges The Flying Fish Restaurant, St Michael’s Hotel & Spa

3.00-4.00 Veuve Clicquot Oyster shucking competition
4.00-5.00 Live Music Black Rock Jazz

5.00-6.00 ‘My Fish Kitchen’ Annie Sibert
6.30-7.15 Shanty Singing
Falmouth Shout
7.30-8.30 Pearl of Africa choir
8.30-11.00 8.30-11.00 Live music Quijada

 

Sunday 16th October

10.00 Craft and food stalls open
11.00 Falmouth Working Boat Race, Inner Harbour

11.45-12.45 Cookery demonstration Arty Williams, The Cove

12.30-2.30 Sea Shanty Lunch
at St Michael’s Hotel & Spa More Info
1.00-2.00 Live Music The Cornish Wurzells

2.00-3.00Cookery demonstration David Trewin, Samphire

3.00-3.30 Working Boat Prizes, Grand Prize Draw

3.30-4.15 Shanty Singing Aberfal Oggymen
5.00 Festival closes